fbpx

私隱政策聲明

私隱政策聲明
Privacy Policy & Personal Information Collection Statement

此政策聲明是根據香港特別行政區法例第486章《個人資料(私隱)條例》 (下稱 “該條例”)為Tropicana Corporation Berhad. 及Marketplace (Hong Kong) Limited就其責任及政策提供資訊。Tropicana Corporation Berhad. 及Marketplace (Hong Kong) Limited 致力保障個別人士的個人資料。因此,本公司的政策是為確保其就有關個人資料的收集、運用、轉移、儲存及取用的政策和操作符合該條例的要求。當本公司的業務受香港以外地方的私隱法例所規定時,則此政策須在切實可行及符合當地法律的情況下實施。在本政策聲明中,“個人資料”是指在該條例定義的個人資料。

收集個人資料的種類
為了遵守香港特別行政區法例 (包括《地產代理條例》及防止清洗黑錢) 及核實賣家/業主及買家/租客雙方的身份,以及為本公司能向客戶提供銷售物業代理服務及公司行政管理的需要,客戶可能需要提供以下資料:

  • 姓名
  • 電話號碼
  • 地址
  • 聯絡詳情
  • 身份證號碼
  • 護照號碼
  • 付款詳情
  • 銀行月結單
  • 信用卡資料
  • 公用設施的賬單

收集個人資料
本公司會在以下情況收集客戶的個人資料:

  • 簽署地產代理協議委託本公司為客戶的地產代理
  • 簽署臨時買賣合約/租約或類似的備忘錄
  • 購買一手物業
  • 聯絡本公司作出查詢或投訴
  • 參加本公司各項銷售及推廣活動或比賽
  • 使用或瀏覽本公司之網站

使用個人資料
本公司會因下列目的使用客戶提供的個人資料:

  • 提供物業服務
  • 本公司進行推廣及銷售本公司的服務、產品及/或活動
  • 在客戶同意的情況下向客戶介紹以下服務及產品及其相關的事項 (本公司或會因此而收取報酬):
    • 法律服務
    • 按揭轉介
    • 銀行服務
    • 金融服務
    • 財富管理;及/或
    • 保險服務
  • 遵守適用的法律、規則及規例以及由監管部門發出及適用於本公司的指引、執業通告、專業守則及執業指引;
  • 向客戶收取未付的款項;及/或
  • 法律程序及/或執行判決及/或命令

個人資料披露
本公司將會對持有的一切個人資料予以保密,但本公司可在有需要披露此等資料以達到收集此等資料的目的或直接與其相關的目的時,向以下各方提供此等資料:

  • 合作的地產代理
  • 律師事務所
  • 銀行或金融機構
  • 保險公司
  • 按揭轉介服務提供者
  • 財富管理服務提供者
  • 政府部門、監管團體及/或其他法律要求或授權的合法機構
  • 法院、審裁處及/或法律程序的各方

個人資料也可根據任何法定或合約的義務或法院要求披露予任何人士,惟此等人士需能夠證明其取用資料的權利/權限。此外,個人資料也可根據該條例第 VIII 部份所載的情況下披露,其中有關個人資料獲豁免而不受第 3 條保障資料原則所管限。

個人資料的準確性
本公司有固定程序將個人資料的準確性、完整性及相關性保持在一個合理的水平,以配合個人資料的用途。本公司致力於保持個人資料準確及個人資料更新。但本公司依賴客戶向本公司披露所有重要的資料及通知本公司此等資料的任何錯誤或變更。

本公司完全遵守該條例的 “查閱及更正的權利”下的責任。詳情請參閱下列 “個人資料的查閱及更正” 有關客戶如何查閱及更正任何本公司可能持有客戶的個人資料的章節。

保存個人資料
被收集的客戶個人資料只會保存至達到與收集資料之原有目的或直接有關的目的爲止,除非該個人資料亦為滿足任何適用的法定或合約責任、或適用的法律、規則及規例以及由監管機構發出及適用於本公司的指引、執業通告、專業守則、及執業指引所需要而保留較長的時間。

直接促銷
按照該條例要求,本公司會依照客戶的要求不使用他或她的個人資料用作直接促銷。
在獲得客戶的同意後,本公司可通過使用電子郵件、通訊地址、流動電話號碼、電話號碼、服務號碼及服務賬戶號碼等不同聯絡方式,向客戶傳遞有關物業服務的不同推廣材料。客戶在任何時間可致函本公司的保護個人資料主任要求停止接收或開始接收 (如客戶在之前已要求停止接收) 上述的推廣材料。

更正及查閱個人資料
根據該條例的規定,客戶有權查閱及/或更正他/她的個人資料。 按照該條例的規定,本公司亦有權為處理任何查閱個人資料的要求而收取合理的費用。

查詢
有關此政策聲明或個人資料的所有查詢,請致函本公司的保護個人資料主任。本公司保留修訂此政策聲明及/或其任何部份的權利。

This policy statement provides information on the obligations and policies of Tropicana Corp. Bhd. & Marketplace (Hong Kong) Ltd., under the Hong Kong SAR Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance Cap.486 (the “Ordinance”). Tropicana Corp. Bhd. & Marketplace (Hong Kong) Ltd. are committed to protecting the personal data of individuals and therefore it is the Company policy to ensure its policies and practices in relation to the collection, use, transfer, storage and access of personal data comply with the requirements of the Ordinance. Where the Company’s operations are subject to privacy legislation other than that of Hong Kong SAR, then this policy shall be applied so far as practicable and consistent with such local legislation. Throughout this policy, the meaning of the term “personal data” is as defined in the Ordinance.

TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED
For the purpose of complying with the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (including the Estate Agents Ordinance and the prevention of money laundering) and verification of the identity of both the vendor/landlord and the purchaser/tenant, and in order to market properties and provide services, and administrative function of the Company, customer may be required to provide his/her:

  • Name
  • Phone number
  • Address
  • Contact details
  • Identity card number
  • Passport
  • Payment details
  • Bank statement
  • Credit cards
  • Utilities bills

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA
Customer’s personal data will be collected upon:

  • Signing the estate agency agreement to appoint us as customer’s estate agent for properties beyond HKSAR governing territories
  • Signing the provisional sale and purchase agreement/tenancy agreement or memorandum of the like
  • Purchasing the first hand property
  • Contacting us for the enquiry or complaint
  • Participating in our marketing and promotional activities or competitions
  • Using or visiting our website

USE OF PERSONAL DATA
The personal data provided by the customer may be used by the Company for the purpose of:

  • Provision of real estate services for properties beyond HKSAR governing territories
  • Promotion and marketing of the services; products and/or events of the Company
  • Introducing to the customer with his/her consent the following services and products relating thereto (the Company may or may not receive remuneration as a result of any such introduction)
  • Legal services
  • Mortgage referral
    Banking
  • Financial
  • Wealth management; and/or
  • Insurance
  • Compliance with the applicable laws, rules and regulations as well as the guidelines practice circulars, code of ethics and practice directions issued by the regulatory authorities and applicable to the Company
  • Collection of outstanding sums from customer; and/or
  • Legal proceedings and/or enforcement of judgements and/or orders.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA
All personal data held by the Company will be kept confidential but the Company may, where such disclosure is necessary to satisfy the purpose, or a directly related purpose, for which the data was collected provide such information to the following parties:

  • Co-operative estate agents
  • Law firms
  • Financial institutions
  • Insurers
  • Mortgage referral services providers or
  • Wealth management services providers
  • Government agencies, regulatory bodies and/or other lawful authorities as required or authorized by law
  • Courts, tribunals and/or parties to the legal proceedings

Personal data may also be disclosed to any person or persons pursuant to any statutory or contractual obligations or as required by court of law, provided such person or persons are able to prove the required right/authority to access such information. In addition, personal data may be disclosed under any of the circumstances described in Part VIII of the Ordinance in which the concerned personal data are exempt from the provisions of Data Protection Principle 3 of the Ordinance.

ACCURACY OF PERSONAL DATA
The Company has certain procedures in place to maintain personal data at a reasonable level of accuracy, completeness and relevancy for the purpose for which the personal data is to be used. The Company aims to keep personal data accurate and up-to-date. However, the Company relies on the customer to disclose all material information to the Company and to inform the Company of any errors or changes in such information.

The Company fully complies with the “Rights of Access and Correction” obligations of the Ordinance. Please refer to the section titled “Access and Correction of Personal Data” below for details on how customer can obtain and correct any customer’s personal data that the Company may hold.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA
Personal data of customer will only be retained for as long as is necessary to fulfill the original or directly related purpose for which it was collected, unless the personal data is also retained to satisfy any applicable statutory or contractual obligations, or such longer period as prescribed by applicable laws, rules and regulations as well as guidelines, practice circulars, code of ethics and practice directions issued by the regulatory authorities and applicable to the Company.

DIRECT MARKETING
In accordance with the requirements of the Ordinance, the Company will honor a customer’s request not to use his or her personal data for the purpose of direct marketing. Upon customer’s consent, the Company may deliver to customer, through various communication, channels by using email address correspondence, address, mobile phone number telephone number, service number and service account number, various promotion material relating to real estate services.

Customer can at any time send written request to our Data Protection Officer at FM Investment to stop receiving the promotion materials aforesaid or to start receiving the same (if customer has unsubscribed from receiving such materials before).

ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL DATA
Under the Ordinance, customer has the right to access and/or correct his/her personal data. In accordance with the Ordinance, the Company has the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request.

ENQUIRES
All enquiries about this statement or personal data shall be addressed in writing to the Data Protection Officer of Tropicana Corp. Bhd. & Marketplace (Hong Kong) Ltd.. The Company reserves the right to amend this statement and/or any part thereof.